Development of an English Vocabulary Learning Support Tool to Promote Independent Learning by Japanese College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takefuta Junko  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (00352740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 充  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (00323428)
高橋 秀夫  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (30226873)
与那覇 信恵  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (30522198)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語語彙教材 / 教材作成支援ツール / 主体的な学び / 英単語アプリ / プロトタイプシステムの開発 / プロトタイプ開発 / 語彙学習 / 学習支援ツール / オンライン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、科学的指導理論に基づく語彙力養成用Web教材を開発し、英語教育の中の語彙学習を高度化することを目的とした研究を行う。通常の語彙教材では、教材作成者側が語彙レベルやジャンルなどを基準として選定した語彙が教材として提示されるが、現実には学習者ごとに英語学習のニーズや目標は異なり、それぞれ異なる語彙の習得を必要としている。このため、本研究では、学習者自身が習得したいと思う語彙を、科学的指導理論に基づく語
彙力養成用Web教材として自動生成するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an English vocabulary learning support tool called "VOICE-Q" was developed to help Japanese college students learn and acquire vocabulary tailored to their individual needs. VOICE-Q integrates a frequency-based word list, a lemma list, a translation API (DeepL), and a text-to-speech system (web browser). By analyzing texts selected by the learner, the tool identifies vocabulary appropriate to the learner's level and automatically generates vocabulary learning materials in five different modes of varying difficulty. The tool was tested on 247 Japanese college students, and the results indicate that VOICE-Q can effectively promote a proactive attitude toward vocabulary learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教材制作者が一方的に学習語彙を選定・提示するのではなく、学習者個々のニーズに応じた学習語彙を選定し、その語彙を発信語彙としても活用できるようにするWeb教材を自動生成する英語語彙学習支援ツール「VOICE-Q」を開発した。これにより、日本人英語学習者が自ら習得したい語彙を主体的に学び、スピーキング力やライティング力に繋がる豊富な語彙力を効率的に習得することが期待される。
開発した英語語彙学習支援ツールは、広く英語学習者に役立てられることを目指してインターネットで公開しており、多くの学習者が自律的かつ効果的に語彙を習得し、英語力の向上を図ることが期待される。