Developing Digital Materials for a Comprehension-Based Approach to English Grammar and Usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuya  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10551161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 翔  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10821647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICT教育 / デジタル教科書 / 英文法・語法学習 / 認知言語学 / 教育工学 / イメージ・スキーマ / 個別最適化学習 / デジタル教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では文法・語法を納得しながらタブレット端末で学習できる動画の教材開発を目指す。文法・語法は、抽象的概念であることから、一般認知能力が高くない学習者にとって難解なものである。本研究では、イラストを基に動画化し、学習者が素朴に思う疑問について、視覚を通して理解を促す教材開発を行う。イラストを元に文法の背後にあるイメージを動画化し、示すことができれば、直感的に納得ができ、学習者の理解を促すことが可能と考えられる。しかし現在のところ、学習者タブレット端末を使って学ぶことができる、文法・語法用のデジタル教材はないことから、効果を検証しながら教材開発を行う本研究は学術的意義があると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focuses on the development of a system to support the learning of English grammar and usage. Specifically, the development of materials that explain English grammar and usage, which are difficult for learners to understand, based on the findings of cognitive linguistics and enable them to deepen their understanding through illustrated videos of these explanations. In consideration of the widespread use of tablet devices, a system was also developed to facilitate self-study. Grammar items were selected, a literature survey on them was undertaken in parallel with the creation of explanations, and then illustrated videos were produced. After verifying the learning effects using prototype videos and making revisions, the materials were completed.
The research results were widely published through books, academic journals, and seminars, and are considered to be useful for researchers and educators to utilize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、端末を活用して英文法・語法の学習を促進させるという観点から学術的意義を有している。文法・語法に関して、学習は主に暗記に頼っていたが、本研究では認知言語学に基づき、学習者がなぜそうなるのかを理解しやすい形で提示することに重点を置いている。動画教材は、学習者がイメージを通じて理解を深めることを可能にし、規則の暗記ではなく、背後にある原理を理解し、応用力を身に付けることが期待され、テキストや静止画よりも学習者の興味を引きやすく、理解の促進に繋がると考えられる。
社会的な観点から、本研究の成果は教育現場におけるタブレット端末の活用を推進し、教育のデジタル化を進める上で重要な役割も果たす。