Project/Area Number |
21K02874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University of Comprehensive Children Education (2022-2023) Kochi Gakuen College (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Daiki 大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 講師 (10835375)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ICT / 教育方法 / 補習授業校 / BYOD / カリキュラム・マネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,小規模補習授業校であるプーケット補習授業校を対象に,タブレット端末を中心とした「一人一端末」のICT活用による教育方法の改善を図る。さらに,端末を持ち帰り可能なBYOD(Bring Your Own Device)スタイルを取り入れ,ICT機器を文具扱いで学習者に管理を任せるようにする。これにより,ICT機器を家庭学習にも活用できるようにし,日常生活と学校教育を結ぶ「持続的な学び」への転換を図る。以上のように自己表現や思考共有のツールとしてICTを活用し,教育活動の改善を図った上で,児童のふり返り自由記述の内容についてテキスト分析を行い,その教育効果を明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two major outcomes of this study. First, we were able to implement a practical approach to the introduction of BYOD ICT in a small supplementary school. The first is that we were able to implement a practical approach to the introduction of ICT using the BYOD method in a small supplementary school, where one terminal was provided for each student, and an environment was created where students could freely use ICT in the classroom and at home. Second, we were able to clarify the attitudes of teachers, parents, and school staff toward the introduction of ICT in small supplementary schools. The questionnaire survey was conducted after ICT was introduced in stages and an environment in which students could freely use ICT in the classroom and at home had been maintained for more than two years. By doing so, we were able to clarify the awareness of the concerned parties toward the use of ICT in a BYOD manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まずは小規模な補習授業校という、在外教育施設の中でもこれまでに注目されることの少なかった学校施設において、実践的な取り組みを行ったという点で意義がある。補習授業校は単に海外における教育機関というだけでなく、グローバル教育の最前線として、今後の日本における教育推進に対して様々な示唆を与える可能性の高い学校施設である。本研究の成果は、今後の在外教育施設における教育活動だけでなく、日本国内におけるグローバル教育の発展に対して寄与できる可能性がある点で、意義があるといえる。