"Development of Approaches to Facilitate Nature-Based Project in Early Childhood Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Mina  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10817711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsプロジェクト活動 / プロジェクト・アプローチ / 自然体験 / 幼児教育 / ドイツ / 科学教育 / プロジェクトアプローチ / 自然体験型プロジェクト活動 / 科学的体験 / プロジェクト / 指導法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幼児教育における自然体験を基盤とした自然科学の学びのあり方を検討するとともに、その学びを支える指導方法を明らかにする。ドイツの幼児教育において関心が高いプロジェクト活動(Projektarbeit)を手掛かりにして、次の3つのことに取り組む。
(1)自然体験に特化したプロジェクト活動(以下、自然体験型プロジェクト活動と称す)における学習環境の整備の視点を解明する。
(2)自然体験型プロジェクト活動で用いる教材・教具の具体や使用方法を解明する。
(3)以上の知見と、ドイツでの実地調査を踏まえ、日本に適した自然体験型プロジェクト活動の指導法を開発し、その有効性を実証的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined nature-based project work (Projektarbeit), a pedagogical approach recognized in Germany as appropriate for early childhood education, with the aim of clarifying how such activities are implemented. The findings revealed that educators place importance on children’s encounters with nature and flexibly and continuously develop activities across multiple settings, including the kindergarten, home, and local community. Furthermore, educators were found to act as collaborative partners who engage with children’s questions and interests, playing a key role in fostering their thinking and expression. The study also identified aspects of the environmental arrangements and use of materials and tools that support such practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者が幼児期の子どもの問いに寄り添いながら、園舎・家庭・地域、そして自然体験の場である森をつなぐ形で活動を展開していることが明らかとなり、環境構成の在り方を再考する視座を提供した。さらに、幼児が自然との関わりを通して自己や社会に目を向け、科学的思考や社会的関与の基盤を育んでいることが示された。今後は、得られた知見を踏まえ、日本の幼児教育において実践可能な自然体験型プロジェクト活動の開発を進め、国内での実践と検証を通じて地域や施設に応じた展開可能性を探ることが課題である。