Modality of meta-discourses in junior high school mathematics classrooms of function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80293273)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタディスコース / 暗黙知 / 数学授業 / 情意 / 中学校数学 / 関数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,中学校数学授業で子どもの言語活動として発生し,進展するディスコースとメタディスコースの様態を,授業の参与観察と,刺激再生法によるインタビューとによって明らかにする.
授業において,主として発話行為として現れるディスコースに対して,メタディスコースは通常は暗黙的であり,発話行為としては現れない。数学授業におけるディスコースの分析は広く実施されているものの,発話者同士のコミュニケーションにおける言外の意味の伝達を扱うメタディスコースの分析は,国際的にも新しい課題である.本研究は,研究代表者によるアイデンティティを扱った研究を自己意識の暗黙的な相互伝達に対する調査研究として発展させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meta-discourse that is the main finding in the commognition theory that Sfard(2008) presented is a meta-rule that becomes the background of discourses. Sfard(2008) explained meta-discourses by cognition and value side. However she did not discuss affection side that was belief and attitude. In this research I explained meta-discourse as affection theoretically. In addition, I clarified meta-discourses supported by belief and attitude with secondary analysis of data of previous works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学教育学におけるプラトニズムが後退し,数学的知識が人間による創造物と位置づけられる現在において,学習者や教師の情意的性格はますます重要視されるようになっている。コモグニション論におけるメタディスコースが情意的性格をとり得ることを示したことは,認知とコミュニケーションを統合する視点によって,数学教育で生ずる現象の大部分を説明する可能性を示したことになる。この成果によって,算数数学授業を巡るメタディスコースのさまざまな収集により,その異文化間の差異に焦点を当て,数学的知識が真に文化に依存した多様な知識であり,数学授業や学習も文化に依存する立場を強く支えることになる。