Development of Programming Curriculum for Non-IT Major Students in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kita Hajime  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (20195241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 反転授業 / Python / プログラミング養育用フォント / プログラミング教育用フォント / 動画教材 / プログラミングの実応用への接続 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
初学者に対するプログラミング教育については必修性の高い科目の実践が多く行われている一方で,非情報系の学部,学科などで実際にプログラミングニーズを持つ学生へのカリキュラムについては必ずしも体系的な検討がなされているとは言い難い.本課題では教養教育の選択科目など非情報系の学生が実際にプログラミングスキルを獲得することを念頭にカリキュラムや教材の開発を行う.具体的には授業時間外学習促進のための反転授業の検討,学習動機の維持と学習成果の可視化の視点からの段階的目標設定と形成的評価,プログラミング言語以外に必要とされる知識,スキルの明示化,学習の躓きを軽減する学習環境整備や教材開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher focused on the necessity of a learning curriculum that enables non-IT major students to proactively acquire programming skills. The research was conducted using "Programming Exercises (Python)," a course in the general education program at Kyoto University, as the practical setting. In the 2021 academic year, based on the experiences of previous years, the order of the subject units and the textbook were revised. Additionally, to reduce the difficulties caused by Japanese characters in programming, a font specifically for programming education was developed. The researcher also attempted to supplement the textbook with dynamic media by recording demonstration videos shown in the class via a web conferencing system. Among the research results, the developed textbook and font have been made publicly available in Kyoto University's research information repository, KURENAI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大学での情報系の学部、学科などに所属しない学生が主体的にプログラミングできる能力を獲得するための学習カリキュラムを 2 単位の演習科目として開発するとともに、日本語を含むプログラミングでの躓きを軽減するフォントとそれを用いた教科書を開発した。扱う単元やその編成と教科書は多様な学部に所属する大学1年生を想定し、学習動機の喚起や自学自習の際の躓きに配慮して開発されたもので、初等中等教育~大学の一般教育など必修性が高い一方で学習時間の制約から高い目標設定の困難なプログラミング教育や時間をかけて体系的に学ぶ情報系の専門教育では応えられない社会的な必要性に合致したもので社会的意義は高い。