Longitudinal data analysis of the Force Concept Inventory; Exploring the process of understanding the concept of mechanics in three years of high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Munejiri Shuji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 准教授 (90353119)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理教育研究 / 力学概念 / 物理基礎 / 高校物理 / 運動学 / 縦断データ / 物理教育
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートン力学は物理を学ぶうえで最も基本となる分野である.本研究では物理を学び始めた高校生がニュートン力学に関わる様々な概念をどのような順序で理解していくか、また理解度の個人差を説明する変数は何であるかを解明する。さらに、これらの様々な力学概念理解の因果関係の解明に迫る分析を行う。これらの分析により効果的な物理教育方法を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newtonian mechanics is the most fundamental field of physics study. The purpose of this study was to determine in what order learners (high school students) beginning to study mechanics understand the various concepts of Newtonian mechanics, and what variables explain the individual differences in understanding. We conducted a mechanics concept survey of 361 high school students and analyzed the data. The results revealed that understanding the field of kinematics is important for understanding the concepts of mechanics, and that this is related to the subsequent increase in individual scores and to whether students choose "physics" in high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,運動学の概念理解はその後の力学の概念理解に大きな影響を与えることが明らかになった。さらに,それはその後,生徒が「物理」を選択するかどうかにも関わることがデータによって示された。つまり運動学の理解が,生徒の進路にも影響することが明らかになった。運動学について丁寧に時間をとって指導していくことが必要であると思われる。