Education in Acoustics and Speech Science with ICT using Vocal-tract Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Arai Takayuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80266072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 音響教育教材開発 / 音声生成 / 声道模型 / 母音・子音 / ICT / 可視化・可聴化 / 科学教育 / 音響教育
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の音声生成機構を解明しつつ改良を重ねてきた我々の声道模型は、国内外の博物館展示を含め世界的に高く評価されている。成果に基づくwebサイトや動画も世界的に広く利用されるようになってきており、昨今のICTの発展、オンライン授業の急増がそれを後押ししている。そこで、音響学や音声科学等における教育に引き続き貢献しつつ、コンピュータやインターネットなどICTと声道模型との組み合わせを強化することで、1)声道模型を改良し音声科学を中心としたオンライン教材・オンライン活動を充実させ、2)声道模型をコンピュータで制御することにより音声コミュニケーション機構の解明ならびにプログラミング教育と融合させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To intuitively teach how we produce speech sounds, we continued to develop physical models of the human vocal tract and the larynx, and we implemented them for education in acoustics. The outcomes were evaluated by collaborators inside and outside Japan. As the demand for online educational tools has increased globally, we also expanded the contents of our
"Acoustic-Phonetics Demonstrations"
website. In addition, to accelerate the integration of ICT in our educational system, we developed several systems in which PCs are used to control the vocal-tract models. In the resulting speech dynamics systems, vowels and consonants can be produced using the controls on the PC. In addition, we developed a system that includes a cam mechanism for implementing speech dynamics. Thus, our systems will serve as a bridge between algorithm education, speech synthesis, and speech science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音響学の基礎教育プログラムの開発は、アメリカ音響学会の原著論文として出版された。その成果の一部は国立民族学博物館の特別展や、インドの科学館、ドイツ・チェコの大学などでも展示され、中高生を対象とした動画も制作・公開した。声道模型には汎用性があり、COVID研究の一環としてエアロゾルや飛沫の飛散についてレーザ光で測定する実験では、人体を危険にさらさず安全かつ高度な実験が実施でき、声帯振動時に飛沫が生まれる様子の再現などにも成果を上げた。また、ブラジルとのオンライン授業では、現地から、我々の研究室にあるロボットアームと声道模型を音声コマンドで遠隔操作し、模型から母音を出力する実演も成功させた。