Project/Area Number |
21K02890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Okiharu Fumiko 東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (60409050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 昭三 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (10018822)
右近 修治 東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (60735629)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 物理学 / 多様表現 / 表現の一貫性 / 視線追尾 / 思考過程 / 反駁文 / 思考の可視化 / CBT / 物理学における多様な表現 / 単振動 / グラフ理解 / 動画分析 / 物理学における多様表現 / 思考過程の可視化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物理学を深く理解するためには、物理現象を文章、図、式、グラフなど多様な表現で理解する必要があり、またそれら表現間の変換ができることが求められが、このことが初学者にとって物理学の理解が難しい一因になっている。 本研究では、学習者の特にグラフの理解の困難について調査問題を作成し、視線計測装置を併用した調査および半構造化面接により明らかにする。さらに、これらの困難を解決するための方策として、動画分析ソフトやシミュレーションの活用の教育効果について検討する。このことは、CBTの普及やウィズコロナでの新しい学びの在り方に寄与するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand physics in depth, it is necessary to understand physical phenomena in multiple representations such as sentences, diagrams, equations, and graphs, and transition between representations is also required. It was found that novice and expert students read the problems and graphs differently, with expert students focusing only on the important parts. As for novice students, it was also revealed that they have difficulty in expressing their own concepts consistently when a certain physical concept is presented in multiple representations. We are continuing our research based on the hypothesis that thinking styles are relevant to the understanding of novice students. Regarding differences in comprehension based on textual expression, we also found that students read faster and comprehended more when presented with a refutation text, and that they read faster when presented with paragraphs containing refutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GIGAスクール構想やCOVID-19により学習環境が大きく変わり、1人1台のタブレットを用いた教育が一般的になってきた。紙媒体の情報から、動的な表現も含む4次元での表現方法も一般的になりつつある。本研究では、物理概念の多様な表現に焦点をあて、学習者の視線の動きやインタビュー調査を基に、理解や困難を明らかにしたものである。問題文、グラフ、シミュレーション教材など、同じものを見ていても熟達者は重要な箇所をしっかり見ているのに対して、初学者は重要な箇所が分からないことが明らかとなった。学習者の問題解法時の思考スタイルを明らかにすることは、今後の物理教授法の改善に示唆を与えるものと期待される。