Developing learning programs and e-learning materials for data analysis practice on the theme of weather and food and drink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Imazawa Akio  国際高等専門学校, 国際理工学科, 客員教授 (20148141)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ分析学習 / 気象データ / 飲食データ / データ分析 / 学習システム / 相関分析 / 時系列分析 / データ分析教材 / 気象統計 / 時系列データ / データ品質 / 電子教材 / 社会人学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現実のデータを用いた演習を中心とする体系化されたデータ分析実践学習プログラムを構築し、社会人が効率的に学べる電子教材にする。ここでデータ分析実践学習とは、分析技術を効果的に用いて対象の本質に洞察力を持って迫り目的の情報を導出する過程と、その際の問題点ならびに問題解決方法について学ぶことである。本研究では、日本の気象と飲食のデータを分析対象と定め、データに内在するパターンや法則、それらを導出する適切な方法、導出の際の問題点と対処を明らかにし、体系的に整理して教材化する。教材は解析環境とシームレスに連結し、データを内蔵し、学習者が対話的に学べるものにして効率的学習実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a "practical" learning environment for data analysis centered on exercises using real data so that working adults can learn data analysis efficiently according to their own goals and time. To achieve this, we created an environment on a single computer that allows learners to simultaneously operate three things: 1) a database system that stores large amounts of actual meteorological data and allows it to be freely retrieved with simple operations, 2) a sample problem collection that includes tasks to experience analyzing that data and analysis programs for that purpose, and 3) a data analysis environment for carrying out actual analysis, allowing for efficient experience of various "practical" activities. Food and beverage data was also included in the analysis subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ分析の基礎的な理論や解析言語の基礎的な使い方を学んだ社会人が、時間的制約のある中でデータ分析の実践について実際のデータを用いて学べる環境を提示できた。またその中で、日本の実際の気象データや飲食データがデータ分析の実践学習に有効に利用できることが示せた。さらに、教材のデジタル化によって学習者の目的や持ち時間に合わせた多様な学習方法が可能となることも示せた。