Project/Area Number |
21K02895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Takuto 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70321502)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 半導体デバイス / バイポーラトランジスタ / 作製教材 / 集積回路 / 半導体デバイス作製教材 / 半導体デバイスものづくり教育 / 半導体ものづくり実験 / 工学教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
学生が強い関心を持って,重要かつ代表的な半導体デバイスの一つであるバイポーラトランジスタの作製技術と動作原理を理論と実践の両面から習得できる作製教材を開発する.これまでの研究で確立した技術を基に,任意の正孔濃度のp型不純物拡散層を形成する技術及びn型不純物拡散層の厚さを正確に制御する技術を新たに確立し,簡易な工程でバイポーラトランジスタを作製できるように試みる. そして,学生が半導体工学をより良く理解するための一助とするため,開発したバイポーラトランジスタ作製教材の工学実験での活用や青少年を対象にした科学技術啓蒙活動及び半導体関連企業向けの技術講習会などへの展開も目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A lot of manufacturing equipment and processes must be generally required for fabrication of semiconductor devices, and it is difficult for many educational institutions to make the semiconductor devices in engineering experiments which are regarded as important for engineering education. It is expected that students effectively acquire expertise in semiconductor engineering through the practical experience of experiments. Thus, we attempted to develop an educational resource of bipolar transistor fabrication that could lead to learning its manufacturing technology and also studying theoretically principles of a typical semiconductor electronic devices. In this study, we attempted to fabricated a lateral type npn bipolar transistor by using simplified process. As a result, it was confirmed that the npn bipolar transistor showed typical current-voltage characteristics. Therefore, we could fabricate the npn bipolar transistor by using this educational resource developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者がこれまでに開発してきた様々な半導体デバイス作製教材と合わせて,このバイポーラトランジスタ作製教材が開発されることで,半導体工学で学習する代表的な半導体デバイスの作製教材が全て整備されることになるため,大学や高専などの教育機関で半導体デバイスの作製技術と動作原理を講義及び実験・実習を通して,より効果的に習得できる環境が整備されるようになる. さらに,これまで研究代表者がSi太陽電池作製教材を使って行ってきたように,中学生などを対象にした科学技術啓蒙活動へ応用できる可能性があることから,将来の科学者・技術者の育成に有用な教材が開発できたのではないかと思われる.