Development of an experimental course to resolve four types of incorrect current and voltage rules held by undergraduate students in teacher training programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Yumiko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60242377)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員養成 / 電気回路学習 / 誤概念 / 分かり直し / 実験講座 / 電圧(電位差) / 電流 / 電気回路 / 素朴概念 / 電位差 / 実験パッケージ
Outline of Research at the Start
2009年~2019年、教員養成系学部1年生1465名を対象に電流・電圧理解に関する実態調査を行い、学生がつまずいている箇所とその理由を探ってきた。結果、間違ってはいるが、学生が強固に保持し判断基準として活用している“学生なりの電流・電圧ルール”が4種類見つかった。
本課題では、この誤った4種類の“学生なりの電流・電圧ルール”を解消する実験講座を開発したい。学生の持つ誤概念を出発点として、どのような発問や実験を採用し、どのような順番で実施すれば誤概念が解消されるのか、講座の流れを具体的に検討する。提案した講座は、主に教員採用内定者を対象として実践し、参加者の理解度の変化を分析・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire survey revealed four types of "student-specific current and voltage rules" that teacher training students firmly hold onto and use when solving problems, even though they are incorrect. It also revealed that many students do not understand potential difference (voltage), make partial guesses without looking at the entire circuit, and do not consider where the power supply voltage is applied. In this project, we developed an experiment course that can eliminate the incorrect "student-specific current and voltage rules" of teacher training students and enable them to acquire scientifically correct knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、すでに小中学校や高等学校で電気回路に関して学習している教員養成系学部生を対象とした“分かり直し”のための講座を開発した。電気回路学習は、児童や生徒にとって理解が難しく、理科離れ・物理嫌いの一因になると言われている。開発した実験講座を、小学校教員を目指す教員養成系学部生や教職大学院生だけでなく、若手の現職教員も対象に実施することで小学校の理科教育にも寄与できるのではないかと考える。不安なく自信をもって電気単元の指導ができる若手教員の養成と育成につなげたい。