Becoming a science researcher: a qualitative analysis of the process of researcher identity formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sachi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (70769067)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学アイデンティティ / 理系研究室 / アイデンティティ / 研究者アイデンティティ / 研究者 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究室における研究活動の中で,研究者アイデンティティがいかに確立されるのか,その形成プロセスを明らかにする.具体的には,理系研究室に所属する学生を対象とし,研究職を目指す学生と断念した学生双方に半構造化インタビューを行う.質的データ解析では,①研究を遂行する能力への信念と,②実践的コミュニティ概念に基づく正統的周辺参加を解析の視点として用いることで,研究者アイデンティティ確立に結びつく要因を多角的に解析する.最終的には中等教育の理科教育やキャリア支援に導入すべき有用な知見を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an interview survey was conducted with students in university science laboratories. The results suggest that in university science laboratories, everyone faces the reality that research does not go as well as expected, that to overcome this reality, it is essential to first be accepted as a member of the laboratory, and that in such an environment, students examine their own suitability as researchers and consider whether they should continue to pursue a career as a researcher. It was suggested that in such an environment, students examine their own aptitude as researchers and consider whether they should continue to aim to become researchers. On the other hand, it was found that when students do not receive the necessary support when their research is not going well, they do not have the opportunity to examine their own aptitude, and they give up being researchers because they judge that they lack the aptitude to be a researcher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,理系研究室に所属する学生たちが語る研究室の様子は多岐に渡り,その背後には,研究室を運営する教員それぞれの方針や信念があることが示唆された.また,研究から心が離れていく学生を生み出す研究室がある一方で,研究者を育むことに成功している研究室も少なからず見られた.現在,日本では国家規模で理系人材の促進を目指し,さまざまな取り組みが推奨されている.本研究は,そのような組織的努力が実を結ぶよう,大学研究室でも人材育成のために何らかの体系的な工夫が求められる必要性があることを改めて示唆するものである.