| Project/Area Number |
21K02905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiuchi Hiromu 横浜市立大学, データサイエンス研究科, 客員教授 (00530669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田栗 正隆 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20587589)
坂巻 顕太郎 順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (30644819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | データサイエンス教育 / 統計教育 / 課題解決型学習 / Project-Based Learning / データサイエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,データサイエンス教育では,実践的教育の一つである課題解決型学習(PBL: Project-Based Learning)の重要性が高まっている.しかし,データ定義・データ取得, そのためのデザインとエビデンスの関係性を学習できるPBLは,現在のところ実施されていない.そこで本研究では,データ収集のための予備調査(量的・質的調査),エビデンスを意識したデータ収集のデザイン,収集したデータの分析,プレゼンテーション,という内容を含む,データサイエンス教育における新しいPBL教材の開発を行う.また,開発した教材の実践や学習効果に関する検討を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Project-Based Learning (PBL) was implemented with the themes of "Promoting new Girl Scout membership" in 2021 and "Considering measures to address population decline in Kanazawa Ward" in 2022. The goal of PBL is to gain a deep understanding of the background of the issue through group work and learn the process of appropriately setting issues and using data to find solutions. The developed program allows participants to learn the practical application of data science through a series of activities, including research design exercises, qualitative research, quantitative survey form development, data analysis, proposal creation, marketing material creation, report writing, and a final presentation. Through PBL, participants gained new insights to improve the practice and effectiveness of data science education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会の課題解決とデータサイエンス教育の質向上において重要な社会的意義を持つものである。「ガールスカウトの新規入会促進」や「金沢区の人口減少対応策」という具体的なテーマに取り組むことで、社会の活性化にも寄与した。開発したプログラムから、実際のデータを用いて課題解決のプロセスを学び、実践的なデータサイエンススキルの習得ができる。これにより、企業や公共機関におけるデータ活用が促進される人材の育成が進む。また、リサーチデザイン、質的・量的調査、データ分析、報告書作成などのスキルを総合的に学ぶことで、教育の質が向上する。他の教育機関などの参考となるデータサイエンス教育の実践的プログラムが開発できた。