Project/Area Number |
21K02906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 顕一 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50549368)
羽田 宜弘 (羽田宜弘) 環太平洋大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70713098)
舘泉 雄治 東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 特任教授 (80197392)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸素 / 二酸化炭素 / 酸素センサ / 二酸化炭素センサ / IoT機器 / オンライン実験 / STEAM教育 / 理科教材 / 酸素濃度 / 気圧 / 照度 / 教育用IoT / 教育用IoT機器 / 小型コンピュータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コロナ禍の影響で、教育現場では、オンライン授業が行われている。教科指導をどのように進めていけばよいのか試行錯誤している状態である。特にオンラインでの実験指導は、非常に難しく、それは、家庭では実験器具の環境が全く整っていないのが大きな原因の1つと言える。本研究は、安価な小型コンピュータに多種類のセンサを搭載した教育用IoT機器を作製する。これにより、自分専用のIoT機器をもつことができれば、家庭内でも定量的な実験を行うことができる。教育用IoT機器を新しい理科教育機器として活用することで、家庭内での自主的な実験を促し、オンラインでの実体験を伴った実験指導が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was decided to focus the educational kits on two types of sensors: oxygen and carbon dioxide. The affordable oxygen sensor was developed independently by Takahashi, while the carbon dioxide sensor was sourced from overseas. As of the fiscal year 2024, three domestic manufacturers have started selling educational materials that detect oxygen and carbon dioxide concentrations. The trend is for an increasing number of manufacturers to produce materials that detect these gases. In the future, not only the measurement of atmospheric oxygen and carbon dioxide but also Japanese-made dissolved oxygen and dissolved carbon dioxide sensors, which are currently under consideration, are expected to become science teaching materials. This would allow for a broader range of science education, not only in gases but also in aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果としては、国内のメーカーが、酸素・二酸化炭素濃度を検出する教材を販売するに至った。今後も酸素・二酸化炭素を検出する教材メーカーは増えている傾向である。将来的には、大気中の酸素や二酸化炭素の計測だけでなく、現在、検討中である日本製の溶存酸素や溶存二酸化炭素センサの理科教材になると、気体だけでなく水溶液中における、より幅広い理科教育が期待されるようになる。国内だけでなく海外での理科教育の発展に大きく貢献することが予想される。