| Project/Area Number |
21K02913
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香川 治美 九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (50405544)
小田部 貴子 九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 准教授 (80567389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 生涯学習 / 高齢者学習 / 天文教育 / 教育工学 / 生涯教育 / 天文学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者に対する生涯教育が広がる中,高齢者の学習ニーズについての研究が増えている.しかし,自然科学分野が高齢者教育にどのようにコミットできるかを検討した研究はほぼ皆無である.本研究では天文学を切り口として,高齢者の学習ニーズに対し自然科学分野が応えられる点を探る.そのため,高齢者大学でのアンケート・聞き取り調査等を実施し,特に高齢者特有の学習ニーズである「超越ニーズ」と天文学との関わりを考察する.また,自然科学特有の観測・実験などの実地教育を高齢者向けに安全かつ効果的に実施するための知見を収集し,ICT活用の可能性も検討する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the aging population continues to grow, the importance of lifelong education for the older adults is becoming increasingly important. However, almost no studies have examined how the natural sciences can commit in educating the older adults. In this study, we explored how the natural sciences can respond to the learning needs of the older adults, focusing on astronomy. The results of the survey showed that today's older adults are very healthy and highly motivated to learn. They are interested in the enjoyment of learning itself and in expanding their perspectives through learning. On the other hand, there was a tendency to prefer classical classroom learning rather than the use of modern learning materials such as audiovisual equipment. By keeping these results in mind, it will be possible to provide learning programs suitable for the older adults.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は高齢者が天文学をはじめとする自然科学を学習する動機について踏み込んだはじめての研究である.本研究により,現代の高齢者は学習を楽しみ,学習を通じての視野の拡大を志向することが明らかとなり,自然科学がそのニーズに応え得る可能性が示された.また,高齢者の満足度を高める学習方法についても知見が得られた.これらの成果は,今後の高齢者向け学習プログラムを立案・提供していく上での基礎的資料となる. 高齢者のための科学教育は,新規の科学教育研究のテーマであるに留まらず,学習機会の提供により高齢者の孤立を回避し,知的活動を通して幸福度を高めるという社会福祉的な観点でも意味を持つ.