Project/Area Number |
21K02916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Kazutaka 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (10192709)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光素子 / 光システム / 光計測 / 光学実験教材 / 遠隔授業 / 実験キット / 偏光 / 複屈折 / 実験・実習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,自宅等においても,中等・高等教育機関の実験室等で行われるのと同等の実験・実習教育を受講することができる遠隔教育に利用可能なブロック状光素子を用いた光学実験教材を開発することにある。ブロック状光素子は,光が透過する面を,すべて同一の大きさの正方形に統一し,原則的に光のビームがこの正方形断面の中心を通るようにすることで,各光学素子の配置や光軸の調整を容易にしている2センチ角程度の小型素子群よりなるコンパクトで高性能な光学教育教材である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We improved the block-type optical devices so that those can be used as a teaching material for distance education involving experiments. The block-type optical devices are novel optical experimental teaching materials that allow students to intuitively understand its function. Those are easy to handle, small, lightweight, and inexpensive to provide. To protect the surface of the element, we developed a non-polarizing protective sheet using a thin resin plate. We also increased the toughness of the element and improved the method of fixing it to the base that mounts it. The effectiveness of the non-polarizing protective sheet and the new element fixing method were confirmed in various experiments, including an experiment to confirm the principle of an optical pickup.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウィルス感染症の拡大を契機として遠隔教育は広く普及したが,実験・実習系の科目は実施に困難が伴うのが現状である。理系の高等教育において,例えば電子・情報系の分野では,情報処理・電子回路・ディジタル技術などにおいては遠隔教育に対応させることができる実験・実習教材が存在している。しかし,光技術においては,広く利用されている市販の光学実験機器が高精度な調整が必要で,サイズが大きく重量もあるため,そのような実験教材は存在しなかった。本研究は,それに道を拓くものである。