Development of moving toys as teaching materials for making, and verification of unity-in-diversity in inquiry activities for the toy movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA YASUHIRO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80181741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUnity in Diversity / 動くおもちゃ / 探究 / ものづくり / 幼児 / STEAM / United by Emotion / あそび / 保護者アンケート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で取り扱う開発教材は、不思議や驚きを伴い、探究を深めるものづくり教材であり、技術革新の一端に触れ、技術者と同じような創意工夫・試行錯誤を経験する。関心意欲の原動力は、不思議さや驚きであり、熱中する姿が出現する。授業実践でのものづくり・探究活動を通して、こどもの自主的・積極的・対話的活動を多面的な分析により明らかにする。さらに、多様性が尊重された学習集団によるものづくりと探究の中で、多様な予想、確かめ、振り返りにより興味や関心を深め、また、様々な考えに触れ、自己の思いや考えなどを判断し、新しい思いや考えを生み出す喜びや味わいを感じながらよりよいものにする姿の出現について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed inquiry-based manufacturing teaching materials to promote STEAM, involving wonder and amazement, which are considered to be the most important seeds of science in children. Through practical lessons, we clarified the children's independent, active, and interactive activities and transformations through analysis using psychological analysis methods. The practice of manufacturing and inquiry by a learning group that respected differences in development, knowledge, and skills, and diverse values, clarified unity in diversity, which expresses rich activities and learning by linking manufacturing, play, and inquiry, and uniting the desire to make and learn through excitement, surprise, and wonder. This is an educational method that is the pillar of STEAM, and it became clear that further research through educational practice is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した教材は、子どもたちの科学の芽として最も重要とされる不思議や驚きを伴う、探究深化のものづくり教材であり、産業界の技術革新に触れ、技術者と同じ創意工夫を伴う経験が可能であり、STEAM教育を促進する教材である。ものづくり探究活動を通して、こどもの自主的・積極的・対話的活動を多面的分析により明らかにし、多様性が尊重された学習集団によるものづくりと探究の中で、多様な予想、確かめ、振り返りにより興味や関心を深め、様々な考えに触れ、自己の思いや考えなどを判断し、新しい思いや考えを生み出す喜びや味わいを感じながらよりよいものにする姿の出現について明らかにしたSTEAMの柱となる教育方法である。