Project/Area Number |
21K02935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Tetsu 小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (90580845)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アクティブラーニング / 協同作業 / 討議 / プレゼンテーション / ケースメソッド / 工業高校 / 技術者倫理教育 / エンジニア教育 / 専門職倫理教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、工業高校における技術者倫理教育を「対立する価値のバランスをとり、対立する価値双方を生かせるようなベターな判断を可能にするための判断力トレーニング」と位置づける。そのうえで具体的教育手法として、米国の教職倫理教育と日本の工業系の高等教育機関(大学工学部や工業高専)における技術者倫理教育で用いられてきたケースメソッド(討議型授業)を中心的に採用し、「問題点を同僚研究者と共有し、連帯して解決策を模索することができる能力」を鍛えることに重点をおいた、将来の技術者を目指す工業高校生の倫理的判断能力を実践的に養うための具体的教育手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have demonstrated the following: Engineering ethics education in Japanese technical high schools has traditionally focused on cultivating teaching attitudes, but active learning-style classes, which were introduced in recent years to improve this situation, have become less popular due to the impact of COVID-19, and engineering ethics education in high schools have returned to the knowledge transfer-style classes that were mainstream in the 1990s. In order to improve this situation, I developed case study materials on engineering ethics that can be understood even by students who have not been taught basic knowledge of engineering ethics beforehand and presented specific methods for teaching ethics in an active learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では実際の工業高校におけるアクティブラーニング型の技術者倫理の授業がコロナ禍により大きな制限を受け、双方向型ではなく「教員→生徒」への一方通行型に回帰していることを立証した。この事実は、討議のために基本的知識が不可欠となるような倫理教育の手法では、知識伝授重視の一方通行の授業は避けられないことを意味している。本研究では、こうした状況に陥ることを回避するために、知識を必要としなくても可能なケースメソッドを利用した技術者倫理教育手法の開発を試みた。本研究成果は技術者倫理教育以外の分野においても、コロナ禍後の中等教育機関におけるアクティブラーニング型教育手法の有効な開発の一助になると思われる。