Project/Area Number |
21K02940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK Hyunjung 北海道大学, 大学院教育推進機構, 特任講師 (00759764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥本 素子 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10571838)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 科学技術コミュニケーション / アート / STEAM教育 / 科学教育 / 科学とアート / 実践研究 / 現代アート / STEAM 教育 / 地域連携 / 対話 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
科学技術を学際的に学ぶSTEM学習では、主体的に知識を活用し、創造するため、アートを活用した知識創造型のSTEAM学習が目指されている。本研究では、これまで実践が主体となっていたSTEAM学習による効果を、申請者らのこれまでの研究知見を用いて具体的にアートの役割を認識主体性及び動機づけという入り口の効果に絞って、その効果を検証する。アートを初期の活動に組み込んだ認識主体性を生成する学習プログラムを開発し、アートの話題提供を行う際の観察実験、学習現場における質的調査を行い、教材の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In interdisciplinary STEM education, where science and technology are studied, the goal is to actively utilize and create knowledge. Therefore, knowledge-creation-oriented STEAM learning, which incorporates art, is being pursued. This study aims to examine the effects of STEAM learning, which has previously focused on practical implementation, by specifically investigating the role of art in enhancing cognitive engagement and motivation, based on the applicants' previous research findings. A learning program that generates cognitive engagement through specific art projects integrated into initial activities will be developed. Observational experiments during art-based discussions and qualitative research in educational settings will be conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで包括的に指標化するのが困難だと考えられてきた科学技術コミュニケーターの職能を、科学技術コミュニケーター活動・教育と連携した実践的な調査で明らかにしていく」という問いを軸に、実践研究でその答えを提示することを目的とした。科学とアートをつなげる多様な実践を行い、その周辺のリサーチを伴うことで、アートを通した科学技術コミュニケーションの可能性を提示することができたことに社会意義があると考える。