Promotion of Practical Teaching Competence and Reflective Skills in Online Classes Using SNS-based Teaching e-Portfolio System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuka Mitsunori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30323231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 孟  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70642528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成・教員研修 / 教育実習 / 実践的指導力 / 臨床経験科目 / リフレクション / 学び続ける教師 / ICT活用指導力
Outline of Research at the Start
Society5.0の到来に加えて昨今のコロナ禍を受けて,小中学校におけるオンライン授業はいまや当たり前となっており,オンライン授業を観察・実践する能力を教員養成段階から獲得しておくことが求められている。しかし,通常の対面授業と比べてオンライン授業では特定の児童生徒の観察が難しく,オンライン授業の観察方法や指導方法が確立されていない。
そこで本研究では,オンライン授業の特徴を踏まえた授業観察記録を用いて,eポートフォリオ上での相互評価により非同期的な深い議論を通して,観察者としてのオンライン授業観察力を身につけるとともに,授業者としてのオンライン授業の実践力・省察力を獲得するモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a preservice teacher education model that uses a social networking-based e-portfolio system to promote practical teaching competence and reflective skills for students aspiring to become teachers in online classes. Based on the analysis of conventional teaching e-portfolio systems, we found that reflection and peer-review comments were effective in clarifying personal issues, reconsidering one's image as a teacher, and understanding the current state of one's own skills and competence. Based on these findings, we created the basic design for a new e-portfolio system and developed a cloud-based system. By extracting descriptions of class observations and teaching practices of ICT-based classes from the accumulated records of fieldwork experience, we clarified that preservice teachers recognize the need to improve their own ICT-based teaching competence through the class observation and teaching practice of ICT-based classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.2010年度入学生から必修化された「教職実践演習」で導入が進んだ履修カルテおよび教職eポートフォリオであるが,教職志望学生の成長や省察力育成に十分活用されていなかった。本研究で提案・開発した,クラウド上で運用されるSNS型教職eポートフォリオを活用しながら学部段階4年間を見通した継続的かつ体系的な指導によって,学生個々の目指す教師像に向けた成長を促進することが可能になった。
2.GIGAスクール構想の実現に加えてコロナ禍を経てオンライン授業に対応できる教員を養成する必要性が急速に高まった。ICT活用授業の観察・実践力を育成する教員養成モデルの構築に向けた示唆を得ることができた。