Design development of science classes using a science-exploring approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoshimasa  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50219177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 隆雄  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403800)
大庭 伸也  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
山田 真子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20814354)
林 幹大  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40771225)
工藤 哲洋  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60413952)
隅田 祥光  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80413920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理科授業デザイン / 科学探究的アプローチ / 未知の課題 / 探究的学習 / 言語活動の充実 / 主体的学習態度の育成 / 課題発見 / 問題解決 / 自然発生的議論創出 / ものの燃え方 / 水溶液の性質 / フックの法則 / 電流と回路 / 問題解決的学習 / ダニエル電池 / 露点 / 実験条件 / 個別実験 / ICT / プログラミング学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「児童・生徒にとって未知の課題」を組み込んだ理科授業をデザインし実践する。授業には「課題発見・解決」の場面及び言語能力の育成に資する「根拠を明確にして議論する」場面が自然発生的に生じるよう設計する。授業は,動画及び音声発言の分析により,児童・生徒の課題発見・解決のようす,並びに自然発生的に議論する場面が創出できたかどうか,また,質問紙調査等により検証を行い,本研究で開発した授業デザインが,児童・生徒の科学的探究の学びにとって効果的であるか,また開発したデザイン方略が物理,化学,生物,地学の各分野で有効であるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that science learning based on problem-solving and inquiry-based approaches is a logical and epistemological reconstruction of scientific inquiry by scientists and cannot be said to be original scientific inquiry. Based on the belief that in order to cultivate the ability to truly explore, it is necessary to make it closer to the original advanced and complicated scientific inquiry, and so far we have designed several science lessons that incorporate "unknown issues for children and students." Classes have been designed so that situations such as "problem discovery and resolution" and "clarification and discussion based on evidence" that contribute to the development of language skills occur spontaneously. As a result of practicing the science classes that we have designed so far, it has become clear that it is possible to construct a "place for discussion" spontaneously to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一貫した方略に基づき設計された、児童・生徒にとって「未知の課題」、すなわち「隠れた課題」や「見通しを裏切る課題」を組み込んだ理科授業が、自然発生的に議論の場を創出することを明らかにしたことは、今後の理科授業に有益な指針を与えるものである。現在求められている言語活動や科学的に探究する能力の育成、特に、主体的に学ぶ態度の育成に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。また、この方略は物理、化学、生物、地学の理科の各分野への適用が可能であり、小学校、中学校に限らず、探究的なアプローチが求められる高等学校における理科授業への適用も期待される。