| Project/Area Number |
21K02956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Noriyuki 中部大学, 超伝導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (20249965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 奈麻絵 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50280954)
長谷川 浩一 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (10609837)
濱田 知美 中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50760047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 科学コミュニケーション / 科学教育 / 課題研究 / 総合的な探求の時間 / 高大連携 / Sociery5.0に向けた人材育成 / 非認知能力 / カリキュラム開発 / STEAM教育 / Society 5.0に向けた人材育成 / 研究アウトリーチ / 課題研究指導 / カリキュラム構築 / Society 5.0 / 高大連携・高大接続 / 連携ネットワーク / 高大接続 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
課題研究は、Society5.0に向けた人材育成で重視される「人間の強み」を発揮する能力育成の機会として重要である。社会との協働が推奨されており、大学・研究機関等と連携して、研究者とともに指導法とカリキュラム構築手法の開発を行う。
STEAM教育として文理融合のテーマにも対応し、学会・大学・研究機関等との研究開発を推進する。これまでの教科間連携・地域との協働の成功事例をもとに、①大学・研究機関等との連携、②シリーズ授業によるユニットの規格化、③ユニットを活用した課題研究のカリキュラ構築、の手法を開発する。教育効果の評価方法を開発し、プロセスでの生徒の変化を多変量解析で評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed instructional methods for “inquiry-based learning and problem-based research” in collaboration with universities and research institutions. Task A: Developed standardization through “units” of a series of lessons. Model cases were developed for various implementation systems, including high school-university collaboration, regional collaboration, and subject-related systems. Evaluation was conducted through multivariate analysis of questionnaires. Task B: Developed a curriculum for “Time for Integrated Inquiry” by developing an annual class based on a combination of units. Task C: Formed a network for dissemination and development, and made it possible to promote inquiry-based learning and problem-based research through collaboration with universities and research institutions utilizing research outreach. These results were also developed into an international initiative to promote international joint research (Thailand).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Society5.0に向けた人材育成で「人間の強み」を育む教育が重視されるようになり、文理分断からの脱却やSTEAM教育の重視のもとでアクティブラーニングや探求的な学びの指導法が求められるようになった。このような背景のもとで、本研究は、社会とのつながりを活用して課題研究を推進するための指導法開発に学術的意義があり、高大連携や研究アウトリーチを活用した高校でのモデルケース開発により普及展開を推進することから社会的意義が大きい。