Examining the Effects of National Identity on Promoting Libertarian Views of Fairness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kei-ichiro IMAZAI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40359500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナショナルアイデンティティ / 自己責任 / 公正感 / 社会的公正 / 道徳観 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 自律性規範 / 公正・公平
Outline of Research at the Start
既得権を持つ富裕層が格差を容認するリバタリアニズムに親和的で、既存の政治体制を支持することや、無産階級の人々が結果の平等を志向するリベラリズムに傾倒し、体制の変革を求めることは当然といえる。しかしながら、保守政党を支持する労働者が存在するように、実際には経済的な豊かさと政治的態度の結びつきはそれほど強いわけではない。本研究では、「集団価値モデル」「黒い羊効果」という二つの理論的背景から、政治体制に対する志向性の背後には国に対する帰属感、すなわちナショナルアイデンティティがあり、これが公正・公平規範に強く影響を与えると仮定し、質問紙調査によって得られたデータに基づいて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that people with a strong sense of belonging to a group are more likely to have favorable attitudes toward other members, and at the same time, they are more likely to justify the group's activities. Applying this to a national society, it can be inferred that people with a strong sense of national identity feel the need to support the disadvantaged members of society, and at the same time, they are more likely to believe that they themselves are responsible for their disadvantage because the society is fair. The survey results confirmed that patriotism, a type of national identity, makes people feel that state institutions are fair and that people should take responsibility for their current situation. This suggests that national identity has the effect of inhibiting support for the socially vulnerable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代はグローバル化が進んだ一方で、自国中心主義的で排他的な人々の活動も盛んであり、インターネット上では日常的に「ネトウヨ」の発言を確認することができる。こうした人々は自国や自国民を大切に思ういわゆる「愛国主義者」であると考えられるが、同時に「愛国主義者」にしばしば見られる「保守主義者」は、しばしば生活や経済的成功について「自己責任」を強調する者も多いように思われる。本研究では、愛国心が社会的弱者の支援につながりやすいと同時に、自国の現状を肯定し、国が公正に機能している以上、不遇な状況にある人はその人自身が責任を負うべきであるという規範をもたらしやすいことを確認した。