Action Research on Community Development in the With/Post-COVID Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Motohiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60271706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地域づくり / アクションリサーチ / ポスト・コロナ / 共育関係 / ポストコロナ / ウィズ・コロナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ウィズ/ポストコロナ状況における新たな地域づくりのあり方を、アクションリサーチを通じて検討しようとするものである。地域の活性化とは、「共育」関係、すなわち異質な者同士が互いに学び合う関係が賦活している状態のことである。これまで地域活性化の先駆的成功例とみなされてきた事例の多くは、地域内外での共育関係づくりに工夫をこらしてきた。本研究では、ビフォーコロナの時期に先駆的でユニークな地域づくりを行っていた地域を事例とし、ウィズ・コロナ状況における新たな生活様式を前提とした地域活性化=共育関係づくりのあり方を、研究者自身も事例に関与しながら、事例から学ぶ姿勢で探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores new approaches to community development in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and its aftermath, using action research. Specifically, it focuses on two community activities, one in Owase City, Mie Prefecture, and the other in Himeji City, Hyogo Prefecture, as case studies. The research aims to clarify the characteristics of community development efforts in response to the pandemic. The findings reveal that the COVID-19 situation has served as a catalyst for the emergence of new collaborative actors in community development, and that social experiments aimed at creating new local systems have been unfolding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ウィズ/ポストコロナ時代における地域づくりの特徴を明らかにしたものであり、学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義を持つ。共育関係づくりの観点から、コロナ状況を背景とした新たな協同的主体の登場を明らかにしたことは、関係主義の視点からの地域づくり理論に貢献するものである。また、アクションリサーチを通じて現場から得られた知見は、他地域での実践に対してインターローカルな影響をもちうるものであり、他の地域コミュニティが直面する課題に対して実践的なヒントを提供するものである。