Acculturation of long-term Western immigrants living in Japan in their attention allocation cognitive style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Mizuki  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (10277866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 百合  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60794641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords文化変容 / 文化化 / 異文化移行 / 認知スタイル / 注意配分の文化差 / 文化的自己観 / 自尊感情 / 文化心理学 / 注意配分 / 異文化経験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、異文化移行による個人レベルでの文化変容(acculturation)の過程を文化心理学や社会的認知における知見や手法を用いて明らかにすることである。日本での長期滞在が、背景情報への注視や他者の行動の原因帰属(状況要因の重視)といった東アジア人に特徴的とされる認知スタイルや文化的自己観における変容をもたらすかについて、a.日本在住の日本人、b.北米在住の北米人、c.短~中期滞在の欧米(英語圏)出身者、d.長期滞在の欧米(英語圏)出身者、に調査を実施し4群での比較を行うことにより検証する。さらに、文化変容の個人差に影響を与える要因を集団内分析により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the acculturation of Western immigrants living in Japan in their cognitive styles, such as attention allocation and dispositional bias, and cultural self-construal. A battery of tests was administered to North American university students living in the U.S., Japanese university students in Japan, and immigrants from Western countries living in Japan. The results showed that, as with the American students, the immigrants showed a stronger dispositional bias and a more independent self than the Japanese students, regardless of the length of stay. These results support the initial enculturation hypothesis, which posits that once acquired, culturally sanctioned psychological features become stable and unchanging, rather than the self-selection or acculturation hypotheses. However, Westerners residing in Japan exhibited a unique tendency to pay more attention to the social context than American and Japanese students did, regardless of length of stay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの心理学研究において、異文化経験により滞在国の文化に適合する形で注意の向け方を含む認知スタイルに変化の起きうることが示唆されているが、それらの研究はアジアから北米に移動した人々を対象としている他、参加者の滞在期間は比較的短く、短期滞在者と長期滞在者の比較は行われてこなかった。本研究では、相互独立的志向の欧米から相互協調的志向の日本に移動した人々を対象として、これまでに安定して文化差が見出されてきた課題や尺度を複数用いてシステマティックに、注意の向け方(認知スタイル)とそれを引き起こすと考えられる文化的自己観が日本での経験により変容するのかを実証的に検討した点で学術的・社会的意義がある。