Data-driven appraoch to the organization of the social knowledge and its neural representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90548976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対人認知 / 対人記憶 / 認知次元 / 自伝的記憶 / 自然言語 / 自己 / 人物表象 / 潜在的意味解析 / 自然言語処理 / 社会的推論 / 社会的認知 / 人物知識 / テキストマイニング / 社会的知識 / 知識表現 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「自由記述による人物評定」と「符号化モデル」を組み合わせて機能的磁気共鳴画像データを解析することで、ヒト脳内における人物関連情報表現を統合的かつ定量的に評価し、その表現様式に関する仮説を検証する。まず、自由記述から人物に関する知識を定量的に評価し刺激セットを構築する。そのうえで、得られた刺激セットをもとにfMRIによって脳活動を記録し、計測データを符号化モデルによって評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the cognitive and neuroscientific aspects of self- and other-related information through the combination of "free-form character evaluation" and "coding models." Initially, we focused on recognizing the personality and behavior of others by extracting three frameworks for analyzing their personality and related behavioral expressions from free-form sentences. This was confirmed through psychological experiments. Subsequently, we examined the brain representations associated with these frameworks using an "encoding model." We observed brain activity related to other individuals in the anterior part of the temporal lobe and the prefrontal cortex. Lastly, in the final year, we explored the cognitive similarity between the self and others to understand the relationship between the cognitive structure of the self and others. However, we were unable to detect any significant differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的知識に関する研究では、人物の性格を判断したり、特定の人物に関するエピソードを読んだりしている最中の脳活動が機能的磁気共鳴画像法によって記録され、統制条件(非人物に関する判断など)における脳活動と比較されてきた。この手法によって、社会的知識の処理に関与する脳領域が明らかにされてきた。しかし、その表現様式を解明する研究は行われていない。これはヒトの社会的知識が複雑で多元的であり、実験条件と統制条件を比較する手法では網羅的に評価することが難しいためだと考えられる。本研究課題では、知識構造に焦点をあて、脳内の人物関連知識の表現様式を統合的かつ定量的に明らかにしようとする点において独自性が高い。