Understanding the Foundations of Reputation Formation for Sustainable Prosocial Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kiyonari Toko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60555176)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords協力 / 互恵性 / 向社会性 / 社会的交換 / 評判
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒト社会における大規模なレベルの向社会性維持の説明として現在有力な理論仮説である強い互恵性仮説と間接互恵性仮説の2つに焦点を当て、両者を評判の観点で統合することを試みる。そこで本研究では、これまで実験研究ではほとんど扱われてこなかった繰り返しのある状況下において、集団成員の互いに対する評価を社会的に共有するダイナミックな評判形成実験パラダイムを開発し、持続可能な向社会的秩序形成における評判の社会的共有基盤の究明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand why prosocial traits - such as cooperation, altruism, empathy, and reciprocity - are sustained on a large scale uniquely in human societies, this study sought to integrate two prominent theoretical hypotheses: strong reciprocity and indirect reciprocity. We experimentally examined how three aspects - evaluation of others, evaluation by others, and social sharing of evaluations (i.e., reputation) - influence the emergence and maintenance of cooperative behavior under repeated interaction. We developed a new paradigm to capture the dynamics of reputation formation and aimed to clarify its role in establishing sustainable prosocial order. Although the COVID-19 pandemic restricted experimental activity during the project period, face-to-face group experiments resumed in 2023. In 2024, we also initiated statistical modeling based on the collected data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト社会において協力・利他・共感・互恵といった向社会性が大規模に維持される背景を解明するため、理論仮説の統合的検討を試み、評判形成が果たす役割に着目した検討を行うことは、人間の社会性理解において極めて重要な取り組みであり、学術的意義は大きい。評判の共有が集団内の協力をどのように促進または阻害するかを明らかにすることで、持続可能な社会的秩序の設計に資する知見を提供するものであり、社会的意義も高い。