Cross-cultural psychological research on group-based intuitive cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hirofumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00759714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直観的意思決定 / 集団 / 社会差 / 集団主義 / 個人主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究においては、1)直観的意思決定に基づく協力行動に集団による拘束性はあるのか、そして、もしあるとすれば、2)集団の枠を超えた協力行動を促すために必要となる手立ては何か、さらに、3)直観的協力の集団拘束性に社会差は示されるのかという三つの問いを設定し、それらに対する答えを提出するための一連の社会心理学的実験研究および国際比較研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to accumulate quantitative data on group-based intuitive cooperation from a cross-cultural psychological perspective. The findings of this study are numerous, but of particular note are a series of studies that demonstrated that intuitive cooperation in one-shot prisoner's dilemma games may not be constrained by the group boundary. As in previous research, the results of this study indicated that cooperation rates are high only toward in-group members in the absence of time constraints. However, the results also showed no group-based differences in cooperation rates in the presence of time constraints, demonstrating that the observed cooperation rates were relatively high. Furthermore, the study revealed that participants' decision time influenced their cooperative decisions, and an analysis of cooperators' gaze revealed that they intuitively focused on the benefits of mutual cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団協力ヒューリスティックモデルと直観的協力モデルの二つの理論モデルから予測される直観的協力行動の集団拘束性を実験により検証すると同時に、直観的協力の背後にある情報探索過程についても明確にしようとしている点に本研究の学術的独自性を見出すことができる。加えて、マイクロな側面のみならずよりマクロな側面をも視野に入れ、直観的協力行動に示される社会差についても分析を加えることで、社会に特有の協力のあり方を体系的に議論しようとする点に学術的な意義があるといえる。人間の協力性に示される文化普遍性ないし文化特定性を明らかにすることができれば、社会的にも意義のあるメッセージ性の強い研究知見の創出にもつながる。