Characteristics of Self-Evaluation in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Natsumi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00332544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児期 / 自己評価 / 縦断研究 / 母親 / 保育者 / 問題行動 / 育児不安 / 移行期 / 幼児 / 児童 / 養育態度 / 対人的自己効力感 / 児童期 / 教師への認知 / 母親への認知 / 保育者への認知
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の子どもの自己評価は欧米の子どもとは異なる点が指摘されているが、幼児期から児童期にかけての発達との関連についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、幼い子どもの自己評価について、学習領域、運動領域、対人領域それぞれを測定し、それが視点取得能力、社会的スキル、問題行動の少なさ、学業スキルといった様々な能力とどのように関連しながら発達するのか、幼児期から児童期にかけての縦断研究を行うことにより明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study divided the scale of Social Self-Efficacy for young children into "problem-solving-driven" and "acceptance-trust" types, and clarified that children's perception of their mother and that of their teacher each affect their social self-efficacy. Furthermore, a longitudinal study was conducted from the last year of kindergarten through the first year of elementary school, revealing that high social self-efficacy in early childhood is maintained in elementary school, that mothers' child-rearing anxiety in early childhood affects their children's social self-efficacy in elementary school, and that social self-efficacy in elementary school is significantly related to problem behavior in elementary school.
These findings suggest that self-evaluation in early childhood and the involvement of mothers and teachers are important factors that influence self-evaluation in elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米の研究では幼児期の自己評価が低いことは児童期の様々な能力の低さに関連することが指摘されているが、日本ではこのような検討はほとんど行われていない。そのため、幼児期から児童期にかけての縦断研究を行い、幼児期の自己評価の重要性について明らかにした本研究には学術的な意義があるだろう。また、自己評価に影響する要因として母親、保育者に着目し、子どもの自己評価を高める要因について明らかにした点は、今後の具体的な関わりを実践的に考える上で意義があるだろう。