Project/Area Number |
21K02995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Reika 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90550749)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教員の学校間異動 / 中堅教員 / 教員の専門性発達 / ナラティヴ / 対話 / 学校異動 / 教師の専門性発達 / 中堅教師 / 専門性発達 / 異動 / 職場環境 / 職場の人間関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
公立学校教師に異動はつきものであるが,異動がメンタルヘルスに負の影響を及ぼしうることが指摘されてきた。異動を教師としての専門性発達の機会とするには,どのような「教師の意識」「教師への支援」が必要だろうか。学校においてミドルリーダーの育成が重要課題とされていることから,特に中堅層を対象とした検討は急務である。本研究ではこのような問題意識からインタビュー調査および自由記述調査を行い,以下の3点について探索的に検討する。①教師の異動の経験と専門性発達の関係,②異動を専門性発達の機会として経験するための組織・同僚性,③異動を専門性発達の機会とするための研修・講習プログラム,についてである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, interviews and questionnaires were conducted to clarify teachers' attitudes and support for teachers to make personnel changes an opportunity for their professional development as teachers. We examined (1) the relationship between teachers' experiences of personnel changes and their professional development, and (2) the organization, collegiality, and training programs that make personnel changes an opportunity for professional development. The results indicated that personnel changes are likely to cause stress and difficulties for mid-career teachers. In order to prevent teachers from taking leave or leaving their positions due to the stress of personnel changes, it is necessary to provide them with opportunities to talk about their own problems and weaknesses in a peer group without ties to others. In addition, it became clear that it is necessary to provide school managers with opportunities to learn about the difficulties of personnel changes through training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異動は経験豊富な中堅教員にとってもストレスや困難をもたらす可能性が高いものであり,それに一人で対応しているケースも多くあることが明らかになった。異動初年度の業務過重や配置と経験のミスマッチによるストレスが大きいことから,異動者の困難を知る機会を管理職研修等で設ける必要性が明らかになった。また,オープンダイアローグを理論的背景とした対話の場を定期的に実施したところ,学校・地域・校種を超えたしがらみのない場で対話をする機会へのニーズが高いことが明らかになったが,一方でオンライン開催としたり平日夜間や休日の開催としても参加が難しいという,教員の多忙さが改めて浮き彫りとなった。