Negative Emotions Facilitate a Collaborative Construction Process of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
Nada Tetsuya  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20567391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知識獲得 / 感情 / TEM / やりとり / 主体性 / 協同活動 / 知識獲得過程
Outline of Research at the Start
個の中に生起したネガティブ感情が,やりとりを通した知識獲得を如何に促すのか,その過程を,これまでの研究で明らかになっているポジティブ感情による知識獲得の促し過程と比較しながら,より詳細に明らかにしていく。また,その中で,教育現場における主体的・対話的で深い学びを促すと考えられている方策の実施が上手く機能するようなやりとりのあり方を考えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, the relationship between negative emotions generated through interactions and knowledge acquisition was not clear. Therefore, it is necessary to examine this relationship, by generating negative emotions that are more likely to be associated with knowledge acquisition. Based on this point, I examined how interactions between caregivers and children, as well as between children, were related to the emotions generated by the interactions. I captured this relationship not by experimental methods, but by video recording the activities of 4- and 5-year-old children during morning free activities at a kindergarten, including the caregivers' responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知研究と感情研究といったように,他者の心的側面を明らかにする上で別々に行われてきた従来の研究の流れに対し,認知と感情に如何なる関わりがあるのかといった,認知と感情を融合した,新たな研究の展開を示唆できるようになる。