The effects of implementing school-wide positive behavior support on teachers' professional development and mental health improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Otsui Kanako  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (80509927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 賢一  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40510269)
田中 善大  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童教育学部, 准教授 (60729143)
野田 航  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70611440)
庭山 和貴  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (80805987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校規模ポジティブ行動支援 / 教師 / 専門性向上 / メンタルヘルス / 教員のメンタルヘルス / 教員の専門性 / 応用行動分析学 / クラスルームマネジメント / 研修プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
教師の精神的健康問題の要因の一つとして,児童生徒の問題行動への対応の難しさがある。問題行動に対しては,注意叱責などの対応に陥る傾向が高いが,そのような対応は教育的効果が低いだけでなく,教師にとってもストレスを感じる対応となる。児童生徒の問題行動に対しては,予防的観点から適応的な行動を増やすよう支援する学校規模ポジティブ行動支援(School-Wide Positive Behavior Support; 以下SWPBSとする)が注目されている。本研究ではSWPBSの実践により,教員が児童生徒の問題行動に効果的に対応できるようになるか,またメンタルヘルスが向上するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to investigate two key aspects of implementing School-Wide Positive Behavior Support (SWPBS). The first was to determine whether this implementation enhances the degree to which teachers adhere to PBS-aligned practices. The second was to examine if it leads to improvements in teachers' mental health.
In Study 1, a checklist was developed to measure the extent of teachers' adherence to PBS practices, and a survey was conducted using this tool. Study 2 expanded this checklist to include items related to classroom management. The revised checklist was then used to explore the relationships between teacher burnout, efficacy, and classroom climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,日本においてSWPBSの導入が進められており,その効果についても複数の研究で確認されており,児童生徒の問題行動が改善することや,「学校が好きである」という児童生徒の自己評価である学校肯定感が向上することが明らかにされている(大久保他, 2020)。しかし,SWPBSの実践が教師にどのような効果をもたらすのかについては,ほとんど検討されていないため,本研究課題では特に教師へのSWPBSの効果について検討した。特に,教師のメンタルヘルスへの関連性について検討したことは,現在深刻な問題となっている教師の精神的疾患による休職や離職に対して,SWPBSの効果を示唆する重要なものと言える。