Homework, study habit, and academic achievement in elementary school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tanno Syota  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20618532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越中 康治  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (70452604)
CHUANG Chiching  琉球大学, 教育学部, 外国人研究員 (10834343)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宿題 / 成績 / 学習習慣 / 縦断研究 / 小学校 / 習慣 / 心理学 / 教授学習
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校における宿題の教育的効果の縦断的検討と宿題を用いた学習指導の提案を行う。学業成績のみならず宿題で形成される学習習慣等も宿題の教育的効果と捉えることが可能であることに加えて,宿題と学業成績が学習習慣等の変数を媒介して関連する可能性があり,その関連を時間を考慮した縦断研究によって検討する。本研究は,宿題,学業成績,および,学習習慣等の変数の関連を縦断研究によって明らかにし,その知見に基づいた宿題を用いた学習指導を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study examined the relationships between homework, habits, and math grades in elementary school. Result showed no significant correlation between homework and grades in the 4th, 5th, and 6th grades. However, there was a significant positive correlation between habits and grades in the 4th, 5th, and 6th grades. Furthermore, there was a significant positive correlation between habits in the 4th grade and grades in the 5th and 6th grades, as well as between habits in the 5th grade and grades in the 6th grade. When examining the cross-lagged panel model using habits and grades in the 4th, 5th, and 6th grades, habits in the 4th grade predicted grades in the 5th grade, and habits in the 5th grade predicted grades in the 6th grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では小学校においては,中学校および高等学校とは異なり,宿題を行なう時間および頻度と成績の関連がほとんどないことが示されていた。また,児童のストレスの増加など宿題を増やすことによるネガティヴな影響も指摘されていた。本研究は,学業成績のみならず宿題で形成される学習習慣等も宿題の教育的効果と捉えることが可能であることに加えて,宿題と学業成績が学習習慣等の変数を媒介して関連する可能性を考慮し,それらの関連を時間を考慮した縦断研究によって検討した。