Implementation of evidence-based rumination-focused cognitive-behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Yusuke  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00736902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 反すう / うつ / 不安 / 介入研究 / ケース・シリーズ
Outline of Research at the Start
反芻焦点化認知行動療法(rumination-focused cognitive-behavioral therapy; RFCBT)は、うつ病や不安症に共通してみられる反すう思考を扱う新しい心理療法である。RFCBTは複数の効果研究から有効性が示されており、我が国での展開が期待されるが、我が国でどのように実践・展開するべきか、効果をどう測定するかといった点が未検討である。そこで本研究では、RFCBTの我が国での実践を促進するため、(1)効果の最適な評価方法の検討、(2)実践に基づく有効性と妥当性の検討、(3)英文で書かれたマニュアル翻訳による普及、という三本柱で研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author conducted research and activities on three domains related to rumination-focused cognitive-behavioral therapy (RFCBT): studies on (1) outcome measures and (2) practice, and work related to (3) dissemination. (1) The author conducted two cross-national studies to compare the levels of rumination and its relationships to depression in the U.K. and Japan. The results of the cross-sectional study showed that rumination was more prevalent in the U.K., and the cross-sectional association was stronger in the U.K. than in Japan. However, rumination was shown to be significantly related to depression among Japanese population as well. (2) The effectiveness of the RFCBT self-help program was examined using a multiple baseline design for female university students with high tendency to ruminate or worry. (3) We published a Japanese translation of the RFCBT manual (Watkins, 2016).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に,反すうの特徴や抑うつとの関連はこれまで欧米のサンプルで検討されており,我が国のサンプルにおいては従来十分なデータがなかった。本研究課題の実施により,我が国のサンプルにおける反すうの記述的特徴に関するエビデンスが得られ,反すうに焦点化した支援を行う根拠の一つとなると考えられる。第二に,RFCBTの有効性をデータから示したことで,RFCBTが我が国の人口においても役立ち得ることを原理証明的に示した。最後に,そのように有効な方法の普及に努め,支援者向けのマニュアルの翻訳を行ったことで,支援の裾野が広がり,我が国でのより良い実践に向けて多様なフィードバックが得られる基盤を整えた。