A study of longitudinal change in cognitive decline by causative disease of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2023)
Kumamoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Asuka  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50710670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 正輝  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30615935)
石川 智久  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60419512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 神経心理 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 認知機能 / 認知機能低下 / 認知機能検査 / 神経心理検査 / DESH / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、認知症患者の認知機能低下の経年変化を縦断的に分析することである。これまで多くの神経心理学的な先行研究により、認知症原因疾患であるアルツハイマー型認知症やレビー小体型認知症等の認知機能の特徴が解明されてきたが、本研究では、それらの認知機能がどのような速度でどの認知ドメインから低下していくのか、という縦断的な推移を明らかにする。複数の認知機能検査の詳細なデータを用いて、原因疾患ごとの比較や、若年発症/高齢発症ごとの比較、認知ドメインの詳細な分析等も行う。地域コホートデータを用いた研究では、MRI画像による脳の各部位の萎縮の程度と認知機能低下の経年変化との関連についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed trajectory of cognitive function over time in dementia patients. In Study 1, we compared changes in cognitive function tests in Alzheimer's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies, and found that the changes over time were distinctive for each. In Study 2, the cognitive decline of patients with Alzheimer's disease was compared between those who had significant cognitive decline 3 years after the initial visit and those who did not. This suggests that a detailed examination of cognitive function at the initial visit may be useful in predicting subsequent changes in cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症やレビー小体型認知症は進行性の変性疾患であり、認知機能が徐々に低下していく。これらの認知症における認知機能障害のパターンや進行の推移を把握することは、進行を予測し、適切な治療やケア、環境調整を行うために不可欠である。先行研究においては比較的簡易なスクリーニング検査のみを用いた研究などが多いが、本研究では複数の認知ドメインを評価することで、患者の早期診断や予後の予測に関して重要な示唆を得ることができた。すなわち、簡易なスクリーニング検査だけではその後の進行を予測しづらく、ADAS-Jcog.などの検査を実施することが必要であることが明らかになった。