Optimizing Depression Prevention Strategies in College Students Using Smart Phone Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Masatsugu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40593653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 直  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30632989)
堀越 勝  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命部長 (60344850)
古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病予防 / 認知行動療法 / 大学生 / スマートフォン / ランダム化比較試験 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生のうつ病は学業や学生生活全体に重大な影響を与えるため、治療のみならず予防が課題となっている。一方、各大学で対応する人的、経済的資源は限られている。そこで本研究では、スマートフォン認知行動療法を用いて大学生へのうつ病予防効果を検証し、その最適な構成要素の組み合わせを導き出すことを目的とする。
複数大学の健常大学生1,088名に対してスマートフォン認知行動療法を構成する5つの要素および順序の組合せ64通りにランダムに割り付け、8週間の介入の後1年間追跡し、うつ病発症率を比較する。
それらの結果をもとに最新の情報技術を用いた大学生へのメンタルヘルス介入の普及
を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depression among university students significantly impacts academic performance and overall student life. In this study, we investigated the optimal components of smartphone cognitive behavioral therapy (iCBT) for preventing depression among university students. We randomly assigned 1,627 healthy university students to presence or absence of five components of iCBT. After an 8-week intervention, we followed them for one year. Acute analysis of 1,093 participants revealed that depression symptoms improved in all groups by the 8th week. A similar trend was observed in the total 1,627 participants at the one-year follow-up. However, no significant differences were found based on the presence or absence of specific CBT elements in terms of depressive symptoms or major depressive episodes. Despite this, our results provide valuable insights for designing clinical trials aimed at identifying effective iCBT components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大学生に対するメンタルヘルス増進、またうつ病予防のためのスマートフォン認知行動療法の有効要素を要因デザインによって探索した世界初の臨床試験である。介入の完遂率は各要素ともに80~90%であり、第8週の抑うつアウトカムは92%,1年後うつ病発生アウトカムも80%の追跡率であった。長期追跡の臨床試験では高い水準の追跡率といえる。結果としてはスマートフォン認知行動療法の有効要素を検出することはできなかったが、今後の認知行動療法の最適化を試みる研究デザインに関して豊富な示唆を得ることができた。本研究の結果を報告した論文は、その後国際学術誌に掲載された複数の後続研究によって引用されている。