Examining the stress-reducing effect of self-touch and the possibility of understanding stress through touching one's skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hajime  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (20288054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフタッチ / 皮膚 / セルフコンパッション / ストレス / ストレスマネージメント / 企業従業員 / 身体接触 / リラックス / 皮膚性状
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、セルフタッチによるストレス緩和効果と、自らの皮膚に触れることによるストレスの把握可能性について明らかにすることを目的とする。まず研究1では、ストレス負荷の下で4つの身体部位にセルフタッチを行い、即時的なストレス緩和効果が高い方略を抽出する。次に研究2では、ストレス負荷の前後で、皮膚の客観的評価と、ストレスの主観的評価を行い、自らのストレス反応を触れて把握できる部位について明らかにする。研究3では、実際のフィールドを用いて、研究1と研究2で得られた成果の継続効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed that the higher the stress response and the lower the stratum corneum water content, the higher the evaluations of the skin as “smooth”,”lack of elasticity”, and “cold”. It has now been revealed that it is possible to gauge one's own stress state by touching one's own skin with one's hands. It has also been found that self-touch can calm down stress reactions. Furthermore, by continuously performing self-touch, it was found that not only was it effective in relieving stress and improving mood, but it was also effective in increasing self-compassion. These research results are thought to play an important role as a method of self-stress management in a society where human relationships are becoming increasingly diluted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は、下記の3点にある。
①自らのストレス状態を皮膚に触れるだけで把握できるといった本研究の結果は、無自覚の段階でストレス状態を把握可能であることを意味し、それは1次予防としての重要な意味があると考えられる。②4分間のセルフタッチでも、ストレス緩和効果が認められたことから、今後のストレスマネージメントの新たな可能性を提示する意味を持つと考えられる。③セルフタッチを継続的に繰り返すことにより、セルフコンパッションが高まる効果が認められたことから、セルフタッチは人間関係の希薄化が進行する社会において、セルフストレスマネージメントの方法として重要な役割を提示するものである。