Psychological characteristics and effective clinical psychological support for healthcare workers responding to the Coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Yasaki Dai  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40807111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 伊吹  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20365919)
酒井 由美子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50772399)
佐藤 夏美 (野藤 夏美)  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50807112)
舘野 由美子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80570449)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 医療従事者 / メンタルヘルス / 心的外傷後成長 / ソーシャルサポート / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで申請者らが行ってきた医療従事者に対するメンタルヘルスケア面談の記録や、新たに実施予定のCOVID-19対応医療従事者を対象としたインタビュー調査の結果をもとに、COVID-19対応医療従事者の心理的特徴を明らかにし、臨床心理士による有効な心理支援の方法について提示することを目的とする。本研究で得られた知見は、COVID-19流行期のみならず、今後危惧される未知の感染症流行時における医療従事者のメンタルヘルスケアモデルの確立に繋がるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a questionnaire and interview survey of healthcare workers who responded to COVID-19 indicated that there were changes in the stress conditions of healthcare workers between the early and late stages of the pandemic, and that healthcare workers who responded in the early stages, when the characteristics of the virus and organizational infection control guidelines were unclear, were particularly burdened, and the psychological impact of this stress may be long-lasting.
In addition, a study of factors associated with posttraumatic growth among health care workers who experienced COVID-19 indicated that variables such as stigma, moral injury, social support, and positive reinterpretation predicted posttraumatic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、COVID-19を経験した医療従事者がどのようなストレスを感じ、どのようなサポートを有効と感じたかを質的、量的データを元に提示したほか、COVID-19の経験に幾つかの要因が随伴することで、それが単なるストレスにとどまることなく、医療従事者の心理的成長にも繋がる可能性を示唆した。
本研究成果は、今後起こりうる未知の感染症流行において、医療従事者のメンタルヘルスを維持する施策を考える上で、有用な視点を提供するものと考える。