Adaptive aspects of distractor processing in social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Jun  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70707562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社交不安 / 注意 / 記憶 / ワーキングメモリ / 長期記憶 / 視覚探索 / 再認記憶 / 妨害刺激 / 心的イメージ / 妨害情報 / 顔表情 / 情報収集 / 視覚的注意 / 他者評価 / 仮想現実
Outline of Research at the Start
他者からの評価を恐れる社交不安者は,誰かと話していても,他の人物の存在が気になり,注意を向けている可能性がある。しかし,本来自分の周囲に注意を向け自分が置かれた状況を理解することは,他者からの期待に応える際に必要な適応的な行為と考えられる。そこで,基礎的な実験としては,複数の人物の顔を提示して,実際に社交不安者が様々な人物の顔を注意し気にしているか明らかにする。そのうえで,より現実の対人場面に近い仮想空間を用意し,その状況でも社交不安者は多くの人物に注意を向けているか,そしてそのことが他者との交流に肯定的な影響をもたらすか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether individuals with social anxiety involuntarily direct attention to distractors, which impairs working memory quality for targets and enhances long-term memory for distractors. The results demonstrated that impaired working memory quality for targets was associated with social anxiety under distractors presented. Guess rates for target recognition were increased in social anxiety when distractor stimuli were presented with targets. Moreover, prolonged attention to the distractors enhanced long-term memory for distractors in socially anxious individuals. In both studies, individuals with social anxiety demonstrated a high degree of sensitivity to goal-irrelevant distractors and enhanced their processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目的とは関係のない情報への注意は,目的を達成するためには邪魔な行為である。しかし,目的の対象だけ注意を向けることが有用であろうか。例えば,人前で話すときも,ある特定の人物にのみ注意を向けるより,様々な人物へ注意を向けたほうが状況をより正確に把握することが可能である。社交不安者は,将来生じる脅威に備え多くの情報を収集しているのではないか。社交不安者に見られる特徴は,不安を強める不適応的なものと考えられてきたが,個々の特徴には適応的意義のある可能性が示唆された。