| Project/Area Number |
21K03087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本村 啓介 独立行政法人国立病院機構さいがた医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 精神科診療部長 (60432944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精神科診断学 / カテゴリー / ディメンション / スペクトラム / HiTOP / IDAS-II / 解離症状 / 臨床的有用性 / 心理アセスメント / 連続体モデル / 解離 / 潜在構造 / ディメンジョン / スペクトラム・モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、従来の精神疾患のカテゴリー的定義と分類よりもディメンション的スペクトラム・モデルが有力になりつつあるが、その心理アセスメントにおける有用性はなお未知数である。本研究では、精神病理症状の内在化-外在化スペクトラム・モデルに基づいて、複数の調査票を用いて臨床群と非臨床群の定量的分析を行い、従来のカテゴリー的臨床診断と比較検討することにより、精神疾患のスペクトラム・モデルの妥当性と有用性を検証する。さらに、熟練した精神科医と心理職を対象に精神疾患のスペクトラム・モデルの有用性と限界に関する質的調査を行い、精神科診断のパラダイム・シフトが心理アセスメントに与える影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the clinical utility and limitations of the internalization-externalization spectrum model of psychopathological symptoms. To this end, we (1) developed a Japanese version of the IDAS-II, a self-administered internalization spectrum questionnaire, and confirmed its reliability and validity. (2) Focusing on dissociative symptoms, we conducted a survey of the general population of young adults, suggesting that the dissociative experiences of non-clinical young adult samples may have psychological problems that are continuous with the clinical samples. (3) A qualitative survey of physicians and psychologists revealed that the clinical utility of the dimensional model in psychological assessment is still limited, and that it is considered realistic to use it in combination with the current categorical model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の一般人口集団における解離性体験の頻度と分布の特徴を初めて明らかにし、特に若年層の解離性体験が臨床群と連続する心理学的問題を有している可能性、すなわち、スペクトラム・モデルを示唆した点において,心理学的意義が大きい。一方、心理臨床におけるスペクトラム・モデルの有用性にはなお限界があり、従来のカテゴリー的モデルとの併用が現実的であることを示唆したことから、心理専門職のアセスメント技術のみならず、広くメンタルヘルス分野の専門職の臨床技能の向上に貢献し、もってわが国のメンタルヘルスの改善に寄与することが期待されることから、その意味での社会的意義も大きい。