Intersectionality of ethnicity, gender and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hanako  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (00634627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rogers Lisa  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40580692)
WILLIAMS Elisabeth.Ann  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90897977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化カウンセリング / ウェルビーイング / 日本国外にルーツを持つ人 / アイデンティティ / 交差性 / 支援資源 / 多様性と包摂 / 多様性 / 心の健康 / 質的研究 / 社会的属性 / マイノリティ / 心身的健康 / 不当な扱い / メンタルヘルス / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 外国人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「外国人」としてひとつの社会的属性で括られがちな在留外国人の精神的健康を、交差性の理論的枠組みを用いて検討することである。複合的な要因が絡み合う外国人のエスニシティおよびジェンダーのアイデンティティ発達と変容、差別・社会的排除といった社会との関係性、そしてメンタルヘルスの関連を紐解くことで、将来的には、多様な背景を持つ外国人のエンパワメントと精神的健康の促進につなげ、そして、多様性を尊重できる社会への取り組みの基盤としていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the everyday discrimination experiences and well-being among people who have roots outside of Japan. The results showed that some people felt that they were treated less politely than others more often than once a week, and the more often they felt they were treated unfairly, the lower their well-being tended to be. The interview revealed that the self and the current situation exist in relativity, and that they found useful resources in relation with others. Moreover, it was indicated that people with different backgrounds, such as gender, sexual orientation, and marital status, sought and needed different supports and resources for their daily life. The study suggests that it is crucial to provide various types of resources to support people with diverse backgrounds and build a social system inclusive of diverse backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、日本で暮らしている「外国人」として一括りにされることが多い国外にルーツを持つ人たちの経験は一様ではなく、それぞれの背景や生活状況によって日常で経験する他者からの扱いや他者との関係は異なり、また、必要なる支援資源も異なることが明らかとなった。日本国外にルーツを持つ人たちへの支援は重要であると同時に、一つの側面(例えば、外国人であること)だけに焦点を合わせた支援では足りないことを明らかにしたことは、アイデンティティの交差性の重要性を示す上で学術的意義が大きい。また、今後の支援の提供に示唆を与える成果は、多様性を包摂する社会基盤の構築に寄与する点で社会的意義が大きい。