Study of the Stability of Psychological Effects of Person Centered Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yukishige  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00243858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 陽彦  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20527113)
阿津川 令子  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70231941)
上西 裕之  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40847571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーソン・センタード・セラピー / 中核条件 / 具現度 / 質問紙 / 半構造化面接 / クライエントの変化 / ストレス理論 / 自己理論 / 具現化尺度 / 半楮化面接 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー / Rogers / プロセススケール / セラピストの態度 / インタビュー調査 / M-GTA / 因子分析 / 構成概念妥当性 / インタビュー / PCT固有の効果 / holding difficulties / 困難を受け止める力 / 問題や症状を抱える力 / 心理療法の効果
Outline of Research at the Start
「困難を受け止める力」概念を「問題や症状を抱える力」概念へと拡げ、パーソン・センタード・ セラピー(PCT)のクライエントへのインタビューと質問紙調査によりその力を調査し、それとPCTの効果の関係、「問題や症状を抱える力」が増す過程を明らかにする。
①:問題や症状を抱える力の質問紙を開発し、PCTの固有の効果と主観的苦悩度を測定する質問紙を加えて調査方法をパッケージ化する。
②:「問題や症状を抱える力」と「PCT固有の効果」、「主観的な苦悩度」等の変化や効果量の算出により治療効果の分析を行う。
③:PCT固有の効果や「問題や症状を抱える力」にセラピーや日常生活がどう影響しているかを質的に調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, to measure the degree of embodiment of the core conditions of person-centered therapy, questions related to therapists' attitudinal conditions were collected from the literature to develop a questionnaire with a total of 76 items. A factor analysis was conducted to measure construct validity, and a final 64-item questionnaire (Scale of Therapists' Embodiment of Core conditions) was developed in total. Next, using this questionnaire, we selected 10 Th with a high degree of embodiment of PCT's core conditions and conducted semi-structured interviews to examine the changes that occurred in the Cls for which he/she was responsible. Verbatim transcripts were made and analyzed qualitatively using modified grounded theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が作成した質問紙はセラピストの中核条件の具現度を測定するものである。心理療法の効果研究が海外に比べて殆どなされていない我が国において、パーソン・センタード・セラピーの立場から効果研究を行うための重要なツールになると期待される。それは今後、公認心理師を保持する心理療法家が、自らの職能の意義を説明する上でも効果研究の成果を示すことにもつながる。また、インタビュー研究からは、クライエントの変化には、Rogersらによるプロセススケールの研究と異なる部分として、PCTの自己理論に現代のストレス理論の融合がみられた。これは現代のわが国のクライエント変化の特徴を研究する布石になることが期待される。