An Examination of the Psychological Effects of Loving-Kindness Meditation on PTSD : A Randomized Controlled Trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Kohki  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10341182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンパッション / 慈悲の瞑想 / マインドフルネス / ポジティブ感情 / PTSD / オンライン介入 / 肯定的感情 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,過去の嫌な経験が繰り返し思い出されて,その辛さで苦しい思いをされている心的外傷後ストレス障害(post traumatic stress disorder: PTSD)の症状のある方を対象に,感謝や愛情といった対人関係における肯定的感情を向上させる慈悲とマインドフルネス瞑想の12週間プログラムを経験してもらい,症状の改善が可能か,また肯定的感情を向上させることができるかを臨床試験という研究方法を用いて明らかにする。さらに,開始当初がコロナ禍であることを踏まえ,これまで国内では研究例のないオンライン介入によって効果が得られるのかについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of the 12-week online positive affect training (PAT) on PTSD symptoms. The PAT has one-hour weekly group session s with daily compassion and mindfulness meditation. The intervention showed had improvement on PTSD symptoms severity in more than 90% of participants assessed by pre- and post-structured interviews. The results also revealed reductions of self-reported PTSD symptoms and satisfaction of participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,慈悲の瞑想のオンライン介入が日本のPTSD患者の症状改善に有効であることが明らかになった。これによって,現状で限られているPTSDの介入選択肢が1つ増えたことになる。また,本研究はPTSDに関してオンライン介入の可能性を示すものであり,今日の社会的要請に答えるものである。我が国を含めて東アジアの国々は自己批判傾向が高いことが知られているが,それを低下させる瞑想のプログラムがオンラインでも効果があったことは,東アジアの精神疾患治療に関して新たな可能性を示すものである。