Development of Domestic Violence Aggravation Risk Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022-2024)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akiko  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60392445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 千代  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 部長 (00513178)
森田 展彰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsドメスティックバイオレンス / リスクアセスメント / 被害者支援 / DV / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 暴力
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウィルスのパンデミックにより、ドメスティック・バイオレンス(以下DV)の相談は増加している。被害を受けている個人を支援し、DV加害者プログラム等の効果を判断するためにDVのリスクアセスメントが必要であるが、本邦には標準化されたツールは存在しない。本研究では、DVの重症化リスクを判断するためのアセスメントを開発し、その信頼性・妥当性、DV相談支援現場における実施可能性を検証し、被害者および加害者向けの心理教育用マテリアルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Danger Assessment Japan (DA-J) as a tool to assess the risk of domestic violence (DV) escalation. The DA-J was developed as a self-reporting tool to be safely and conveniently administered in clinical settings supporting DV victims. A web-based survey was conducted to validate the concurrent validity of the DA-J. The total DA-J score showed showed an AUC > 0.7 for whether the score exceeded the cutoff value for post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and also showed an AUC > 0.7 for whether the individual had experienced violence severe enough to cause loss of consciousness. A longitudinal study is necessary to assess predictive validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において、妥当性が実証されたDV加害者の暴力の重症化リスクを評価する尺度は未だ存在していなかった。本研究により、Danger Assessment 日本語版(DA-J)の併存的妥当性が実証された。DA-Jを用いることにより、日本においてDV相談に訪れた者に、今後の見通しを持つ一助となる情報を提供することができ、被害から回復するために役立ててもらうことが可能になる。また、DV加害者への介入プログラムにおいて加害者本人だけでなく、被害者からの側副情報としてDA-Jの結果を得ることにより、より客観的に介入効果を測定することが可能になる。