Distribution models of item responses and total scores on depression rating scales in the general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomitaka Shinichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00237124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 抑うつ症状 / 分布 / 指数分布 / 項目反応 / 抑うつ評価尺度 / 評価尺度 / 全般性不安障害 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
抑うつ症状には、抑うつ気分、不安、睡眠障害、倦怠感といった様々なものがある。我々
はこれまで抑うつ評価尺度の総スコアや項目反応に分布に特徴的な数理パターンを探索し、異なる抑うつ評価尺度でもその総スコアや項目反応に指数分布を潜在特性とした数理パターンが存在することを世界に先駆け見出し、これを日米欧の大規模疫学データでも再現性を確認している。
本研究では、抑うつのみならず不安、幸福度、その他の評価尺度や集団でも再現性が見られるかを検証すると共に、このようなパターンが発生するメカニズムを、シミュレーションや数理学的検証によって明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project has revealed that the distributions of item scores and total scores on depression rating scales exhibit mathematical pattern in a general population. Specifically, responses to depressive symptom items show a proportional relationship between response options, except for the lower end of the distribution. Furthermore, total scores exhibit an exponential distribution, except for the lower end of the distribution. The mathematical distirbution models of item scores and total scores will give us the chance to understand the mechanism of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抑うつという心理現象は身近なものである。しかし、そういった心理現象がどのような数理モデルに従うのかを調べた研究はこれまでなかった。今回の研究によって、一般社会において抑うつの分布は数理パターン、つまり数学的ルールに従っているということが明らかになった。こういった所見は、抑うつという心理現象ついて理解する上で、重要な知見になると思われる。