Project/Area Number |
21K03113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University (2022-2023) Mejiro University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO RUI 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (90799149)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心理療法 / Fidelity / 自然言語処理 / 心理療法のFidelity |
Outline of Research at the Start |
提供する心理療法の治療効果を担保するためには、支援者各々が心理療法の治療原則へのFidelity(忠実性)を高める必要がある。しなしながら、Fidelityを客観的に確認する従来の方法は、膨大な人的、時間的、経済的コストがかかるとされる。そこで本研究では、簡易なFidelity評価指標の1つとして、自然言語処理や機械学習といった人工知能の技術の一部を用いて、心理療法における治療者の発話を自動で評価するモデルの開発と、精度の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a simple model for evaluating the Fidelity of psychotherapy by using artificial intelligence techniques to automatically code the speech of each therapist and patient. In addition, another objective was to validate the accuracy of the model. In this study, interview data were collected and speech data were accumulated for developing a model. In addition, the collected speech data was coded. At the end of this study, models are being developed to predict speech coding using actual collected data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心理療法の客観的コーディングは膨大な時間を要し、その所要時間は実際の心理療法を実施した時間のおよそ10倍とされる。このことから、現状として、心理臨床実践の中でユーザーが実際に、自身が提供する心理療法を定期的に評価することは極めて困難である。本研究で実施した発話の自動コーディングのためのモデル開発は、容易なFidelity評価の実施を可能とする取り組みのプロトタイプとして位置づけることができる。