Project/Area Number |
21K03120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hira Shinji 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30330731)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 隠匿情報検査 / サイコパス / Dark Triad / 事象関連電位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の犯罪捜査におけるポリグラフ検査は,情報検出に基づく隠匿情報検査(CIT)のみで実施されている。CITは,無実の者を犯人とする誤判定が少ない反面,犯人を取り逃がしてしまう誤判定が個人差要因で生じる可能性がある。 本研究では,脳波を指標として,パーソナリティ要因がCITにどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討する。特に,パーソナリティ要因の中でも,Dark Triad(DT)という3つのダークなパーソナリティ(サイコパシー,マキャベリアニズム,自己愛傾向)を取り上げる。脳波によるCITの系統的研究により,DTの情報処理過程の特殊性を明確にして,CITの判定精度を向上させる検査方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the influence of personality factors on the concealed information test (CIT) used in criminal investigations. Among the personality factors, we focused on three dark personalities (psychopathy, Machiavellianism, and narcissistic tendencies) called Dark Triad (DT). In the experiment, event-related potentials (ERP) were measured as a physiological index. The results of four experiments, including standard oddball task and CIT using ERP, conducted on university students suggested that the three dark personalities did not affect the discriminability between critical and non-critical stimuli, which is the criterion for judging in CIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリグラフ検査は,犯罪捜査で犯人の虚偽を見破る方法として実施されている。特に,日本では,検査方法として情報検出に基づく隠匿情報検査 (concealed information test: CIT)のみを認めている。ところが,近年,アメリカを中心に不安及び罪悪感の欠如という特徴を持つサイコパスの生理反応が,健常者と異なるという結果が報告されてきた。 そこで,事象関連電位によるCITなどの4つの実験を大学生対象に実施した結果,3つのダークなパーソナリティが,CITの判定に影響しないことが示唆された。この結果は,ダークなパーソナリティ特性が,ポリグラフ検査に影響しないこと明確にした点で重要である。