Investigation of pitch perception mechanism using pitch instability enhancement phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Aiba Eriko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40569761)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピッチ知覚 / ピッチ不安定性強調現象 / 絶対音感 / 相対音感 / 音程
Outline of Research at the Start
人間のピッチ知覚には,聴覚抹消系で抽出された音の周期情報を手掛かりとするだけでは説明できない様々な現象がある.本研究においては,人間が相対音感を活用して音高を予測し,不安定な周期情報を補償することによって,より効率的に素早くピッチを知覚している可能性を明らかにする.実験においては,単純に刺激を聴取して反応する聴取実験に加え,能動的に予測を強く引き起こすような聴取実験を実施することで,より明確に予測による影響が観察できるよう工夫する.加えて,音の周期に依存して喚起される脳波の測定を行うことで,聴覚末梢系から知覚に至るまでの統合的なピッチ知覚のメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various phenomena in human pitch perception cannot be explained only using the periodic information of sounds extracted by the auditory peripheral system. In this research, we use the pitch instability enhancement phenomenon as a clue to clarify the possibility that humans utilize an interval unit prediction to compensate for unstable periodic information and perceive pitch. Listening experiments and FFR (Frequency Following Response) measurement experiments were performed. As a result, both experiments suggested that this phenomenon occurs not in the peripheral auditory system but in the higher-order level of auditory processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の聴覚系にとって,高次の認知的処理は欠かせない存在である.しかしながら,人間のピッチ知覚メカニズムの解明を目指す研究は,聴覚末梢系で抽出された周期情報をもとにほとんどを説明しようとしており,より高次の情報処理過程については考慮していないことが多い.既存の聴覚モデルでは考慮されていなかった高次レベルでの処理を反映したピッチ知覚モデルの構築が可能となり,末梢レベルから知覚に至るまでの人間のピッチ知覚メカニズム解明に新展開をもたらすことができる.これによって聴覚末梢系において抽出された周期情報だけでは説明できなかった様々な知覚現象を新たに検証できるようになる可能性も広がる.