Identification of the dopaminergic projection pathways responsible for courtship vocalizations and sexual motivation in male mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Kouta  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80722470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 浩行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80272417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波発声 / 音声コミュニケーション / マウス / 性行動 / 求愛 / 社会行動 / 性的不応期
Outline of Research at the Start
雄マウスが超音波で発する求愛発声に対して、[超音波録音]・[ビデオ録画]・[神経活動の記録]と操作を同期して行うことで「求愛発声の多さと音節の複雑さには、性的動機づけの強さとドーパミン(DA)神経活動が表出されている」ことを一括・統合して示す。さらに、射精後の性的不応期には求愛発声も見られなくなることに着目し、性的不応期に関与するDA神経投射のうち、どの回路が求愛発声を制御しているかを同定する。この不応期のDAシグナルは、性的動機づけのみならず性的身体反応も担うが、本研究により、これらDA神経系のどの回路が発声と動機づけを機能分担しているか、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the emotional state expressed in ultrasonic courtship vocalizations of mice and dopaminergic activity. We hypothesized that males, which are highly sexually motivated, frequently exhibit characteristic vocalizations when they encounter females and that dopaminergic neurons are activated. We attempted to test these hypotheses by manipulating and imaging neural activity, but were unable to establish such experimental systems and could not test the hypotheses. In contrast, the behavioral analysis was successful. We developed a method to quantify the acoustic features that can be described as the "rise" of the vocalizations when sexual motivation is heightened. Furthermore, we demonstrated the possibility of observing such a rise among multiple individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私はこれまでに一貫してマウス超音波発声の内容が示す生物学的意義を研究してきた。このことにより、近年、生物医学・神経科学分野では、コミュニケーションに障害が見られる発達障害のモデルマウスにおいて超音波発声が頻繁に解析されている。本研究の成果も、そのような病態モデルマウスの行動表現型に対する解析・解釈に今後貢献しうる。高精度な実験・解析手法が蓄積されることにより、動物実験心理学や神経科学分野の研究者に広く技術を提供することにもつながる。また、本研究は、感情表現にも繋がる情動の表出とそのメカニズムを探るもので、そのような基礎研究の進展に貢献する意義を持つ。